fbpx

Privacy Policy

Real Talk Education Privacy Policy

Real Talk Education (RTE) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. We appreciate you trusting that our organisation will do so carefully and sensibly.

RTE’s Privacy Policy exists to guide the collection and use of information submitted by individuals, schools, and organisations engaged with RTE.

The privacy of all individuals whom RTE interacts with is very important to us and we are committed to protecting all personal, school, and organisation information we collect and hold. We do this by handling information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By visiting www.realtalkeducation.org, using the products provided at www.realtalkeducation.org, or sharing personal, school, and/or organisation information with RTE you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

 

Collection of Your Information

RTE collects information about the schools and organisations we work with, staff at these schools and organisations, students using the RTE online platform, and various other people or groups who are interested in connecting with us.

 

Types of Information Collected

When you visit our website, purchase a product, use the RTE online platform, or make an enquiry online or offline, you may provide us with personal, school and/or organisation information, that includes (but is not limited to):

  • names, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses and other contact details;
  • date of birth, gender, and occupation;
  • information about persons using the RTE online platform;
  • information related to use of the RTE online platform; and
  • images, videos and audio recordings, for example a video uploaded to complete a learning task on the RTE online platform.

If uploading images to the RTE online platform, you are advised to avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included, to avoid location data being extracted from these images.

 

Method of Collection

Personal, school and/or organisation information will generally be collected directly from you through the RTE online platform, the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you, your school and/or your organisation will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.

Except as otherwise permitted by law, RTE only collects sensitive information about you, your school and/or your organisation if you, on in the case of minors: your guardian, consents to the collection of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions and activities.

 

Purpose of Collection

The information that RTE collects and holds about you, your school and/or your organisation depends on your interaction with RTE. Generally, RTE collects, uses and holds your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of the RTE’s functions and activities and for the purpose of:

  • using the RTE online platform;
  • allowing school staff to analyse the progress of school students using the RTE online platform;
  • communicating with you about the services we offer;
  • providing services or products to you, your school and/or your organisation;
  • registering you to receive email newsletters or other materials;
  • providing you with information about upcoming events and initiatives;
  • for marketing or promotional purposes;
  • facilitating internal business operations;
  • seeking donations;
  • dealing with complaints or enquiries;
  • complying with legal or regulatory requirements.

 

Internet Users

If you access www.realtalkeducation.org we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name. This website may use Facebook pixel’s or cookies.

The main purpose of this data collection is to identify users for the following purposes:

  • to prepare customised webpages for the user; and
  • to prepare and deliver customised marketing or promotional material for the user.

This data collection does not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We may use these forms of data collection to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

RTE’s website may contain links to other websites. RTE is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

 

Use and Disclosure

Generally, RTE only uses or discloses information about you, your school, and/or your organisation for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We do not share your information with other parties except to the extent necessary to accomplish these purposes (for example, sharing the answers a student submits to the RTE online platform with a specific teacher from that school, who analyses the student’s progress).

We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on RTE.

Except as otherwise permitted or required by law, we only disclose your sensitive information with your consent, for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

Security

RTE stores your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to RTE and RTE takes all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

 

Access and Correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, your school, and/or your organisation by making a written request to the Privacy Officer at admin@realtalkaustralia.com. RTE will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information (but not for making a request for access).

RTE may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify RTE immediately. RTE will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If RTE refuses to correct your personal information, RTE will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for their refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

 

Notifiable Data Breaches

If you believe that a data breach has occurred in relation to your personal details, please contact RTE’s Privacy Officer, providing details and circumstances of the data breach.

The advised breach will be investigated immediately, and you will be informed of remedial action to be undertaken. If the breach constitutes a Notifiable Data Breach under the Privacy Act, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) will be informed as soon as practicable of the breach and provided with the full circumstances and remedial action undertaken by RTE.

 

Changes to this Policy

Changing practices and circumstances may require that we make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be reflected on this website. RTE reserves the right to modify its website and/or this Privacy Policy at any time and clients and visitors are deemed to be apprised of and bound by any such modifications. Our goal is to provide all services to clients or visitors in an accessible, efficient and friendly manner while maintaining their privacy. If you have comments or questions regarding privacy, please contact us.

 

Complaints and Feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles that applies to RTE, please contact RTE as set out below and RTE will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with RTE’s response, you may complain directly to the OAIC.

 

Contact Us

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Address: The Privacy Officer, Real Talk Education, PO Box 146, Salisbury, QLD, Australia, 4107

Email address: admin@realtalkaustralia.com

Telephone: (07) 3875 2024

 

More Information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the OAIC’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.